Privacy policy

CERVIVA Privacy Statement

CERVIVA (www.cerviva.ie) is a research consortium led by Prof John O’Leary and Prof Cara Martin and from the School of Medicine at Trinity College Dublin, with multiple partners in universities, research institutions and hospitals across Ireland and internationally. The CERVIVA Trinity College led Molecular Pathology Research Laboratory is based at the Coombe Women and Infants University Hospital in Cork Street, Dublin 8. We work on a range of research projects in the area of HPV associated diseases and work with different partners across the different project areas.

Access to patient data is vital for the research we conduct within CERVIVA, and we implement high security and governance standards to ensure patient confidentiality within our research studies. CERVIVA obtains appropriate ethical and legal approvals for all research and ensures that it is strictly in the public interest when we use personal information. We do this by following the guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 (Section 36(2)) (Health Research) Regulations 2018.

This privacy notice applies specifically to personal information held for research purposes for which Trinity College is a Data Controller.

Who are our partners?

All of our CERVIVA research programmes are led by Trinity College Dublin. We work with different project partners across the different studies including CervicalCheck, The National Screening Services, The National Cancer Registry, The Coombe Women and Infants University Hospital, TUDublin. A complete list of the partners working in each project is maintained here. http://cerviva.ie/page/collaborators

Where does our funding come from?

The majority of our funding is currently provided by the Health Research Board, Ireland through a range of different programme and investigator led project grants. This is detailed for each project here http://cerviva.ie/projects/55

We also get some support from commercial companies to include their technologies in some of our studies. This support is provided in the form of HPV test kits, and technology platforms at reduced costs or free of charge in some cases for the evaluations. These companies currently include Roche Molecular Diagnostics, Hologic, and Becton Dickinson.

Collecting personal information

To safeguard your rights, we will use the minimum personal information necessary. We collect personal information (which includes relevant information about your cervical screening events or your specific cancer and any related treatments) for research purposes from the following sources:

  1. Directly from you with your consent
  2. From our research partners (e.g. CervicalCheck, The National Screening Services, the National Cancer Registry) with your consent or, under exceptional circumstances (where consent is not possible), with relevant approval from the Health Research Authority to do so. A list of our current ongoing studies where we obtain data from our research partners is maintained here. http://cerviva.ie/projects/55
  3. Only Pseudonymised (key-coded) information is obtained from third-party sources – this information is linked to you as an individual but this identifiable information is maintained by the third party providing it and will not be shared with the CERVIVA research team, and so will not be used to identify you. For example, if we receive a unique identifier, such as trial ID, we will not make efforts to ascertain your name, address or any other demographic details. We place safeguards in all of our processes to protect your identity.

Using your personal information

All of the personal information we collect is used solely for the purposes of carrying out our research. Personal information collected for research will not be used for any other purpose.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Trinity College’s legal basis for processing this information is for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. The CERVIVA team process sensitive health information for the purposes of scientific research with appropriate safeguards in place to protect personal information, as required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

If we have asked for your consent to process your personal information, you can find more information about the use of this on the participant information sheet and consent form.

Retention of personal information

We retain personal information in line the consent we have obtained from you and in line with our research retention schedules and regulatory requirements specific to research. We only store and use information that we believe to be factually correct, relevant to our work and not excessive for the purpose it was collected for.

Disclosure of your information to third parties 

The information we share with third parties will not be identifiable and is in the form of aggregated study data so cannot be traced back to any individual.

Your rights

You have rights over your personal information by law; these apply to information processed for research purposes, however there are some specific exemptions and your rights to access, change or move your information are limited, as we need to manage your information in specific ways in order for the research to be reliable and accurate.

The CERVIVA team are committed to making every effort to respect your wishes.

CERVIVA website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

CERVIVA fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to CERVIVA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The CERVIVA website does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online contact form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Commissioner only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Drupal: Our websites runs the popular Drupal CMS (Content Management System) and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with Drupal , and whether you have logged into Drupal. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.